Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's new website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Thame Bowls Club members on tour in 2009...
After the war, in 1946, the Chairman, Mr. E. M. Potter presented the Bowls Club with two cups to mark his year of office as Oxfordshire Bowling Association President. The larger of the two was to be called the Victory Cup for a pairs competition and the other one for a two-wood handicap.
 
FORMAT: 4 Bowls each player - 21 ends - pairs drawn in open draw.
 
Year
Winner(s)
2016 G. BARRY J. COWARD
2015 J. ASHFIELD L. CANFIELD
2014 B. GILES J. TIMMS
2013 J. RAWSON L. WESTCOTT
2012
J. RAWSON
J. TIMMS
2011
J. HURLEY
A. TWINN
2010
L. WESTCOTT
J. LESTER
2009
E. ALLMOND
L. CANFIELD
2008
P. GRESTY
L. CANFIELD
2007
R. DUNCAN
R. SLATER
2006
J. LESTER
K. CALCUTT
2005
K. CALCUTT
R. SLATER
2004
J. HURLEY
J.  TIMMS
2003
G. ANDREWS
G. LAZARUK
2002
K. CALCUTT
G. LAZARUK
2001
K. WRIGHT
C. WHITEHEAD
2000
B. GARFORTH
R. SLATER
1999
T. ASHBY
C. WHITEHEAD
1998
M. WARD
C. WHITEHEAD
1997
L. CANFIELD
M. HOLBROOK
1996
C. WHITEHEAD
R. HESKETH
1995
P. CHILDS
C. WHITEHEAD
1994
J. RUST
M. WARD
1993
J. RUST
G. LAZARUK
1992
B. NELMS
E. ELRINGTON
1991
G. LAZARUK
A. PLESTED
1990
G. HOLDSTOCK
A. PLESTED
1989
P. PLATER
J. GIBBARD
1988
R. DUKE
J. EDWARDS
1987
I. STRACHAN
M. HESTER
1986
P. LUDLOW
R. HOUGHTON
1985
G. LAZARUK
M. WARD
1984
L. NEWMAN
K. KILROY
1983
E. J. GIBBARD
D. THORNTON
1982
T. V. PRANGLE
M. JONES
1981
R. B. LEWIS
T. V. PRANGLE
1980
R. B. LEWIS
M. J. HETSER
1979
E. J. GIBBARD
G. LAZARUK
1978
G. GREY
P. LABROSS
1977
G. E. HOLDSTOCK
N. BENHAM
1976
R. B. LEWIS
G. E. HOLDSTOCK
1975
J. WIERSZYCKI
E. NEIL
1974
E. J. GIBBARD
E. J. CADLE
1973
J. E. HOTCHKISS
R. FLITNEY
1972
F. T. BAKER
F. J. WARWICK
1971
A. R. CARTER
H. A. SCRIBBINS
1970
R. R. TUCK
G. E. CHESHIRE
1969
J. E. HOTCHKISS
E. J. CADLE
1968
T. MINIATI
J. HUBBARD
1967
J. WIERSZYCKI
A. WHEELER
1966
A. R. CARTER
S. JE??PLY
1965
N. HARRIS
R. KIRTLAND
1964
R. HOBBS
S. G. COURT
1963
R. FLITNEY
J. WIERSZYCKI
1962
A. WRIGHT
T. MINIATI
1961
R. D. JONES
T. MINIATI
1960
J. R. DILKS
T. MINIATI
1959
S. G. COURT
C. A. SADVIDGE
1958
W. DODDS
N. BENHAM
1957
A. J. CASTLE
C. A. SADVIDGE
1956
W. H. WEST
W. DODDS
1955
T. RHODEN
J. WIERSZYCKI
1954
R. W. KIRTLAND
H. COTTERILL
1953
H. COTTERILL
J. H. HUBBARD
1952
J. W. BALDWIN
F. W. EELE
1951
F. J. CHOWNS
W. H. WEST
1950
R. W. KIRTLAND
F. W. DOUCH
1949
C. W. PLATER
W. H. WEST
1948
P. W. HICKS
E. M. POTTER
1947
C. W. PLATER
J. W. BALDWIN
1946
F. W. EELE
G. W. POMEROY

 

Copyright © 2017 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Friday, 24th of March 2017
Up
Down