Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Thame Bowls Club are working towards a new clubhouse with their colleagues in the Thame Sports Club
Proposed new Clubhouse
 

Date

Day

Opponents

Rinks

Dress

H/A

Time

April 26th

Thurs

League Cup

4 Rinks

Grey

TBC

6.00pm

May 3rd

Thurs

League Cup

4 Rinks

Grey

TBC

6.00pm

May 24th

Thurs

Oxford City & County B

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

May 25th

Fri

South Oxford

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

May 31st

Thurs

Adderbury

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

June 7th

Thurs

Headington B

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

June 14th

Thurs

Banbury Central B

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

June 15th

Fri

South Oxford

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

June 21st

Thurs

Blackbird Leys

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

June 28th

Thurs

Oxford City & County B

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

July 5th

Thurs

Adderbury

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

July 12th

Thurs

Headington B

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

July 13th

Fri

Hawker Cup

2 Rinks

Grey

TBC

6.00pm

July 19th

Thurs

Banbury Central B

4 Rinks

Grey

Away

6.00pm

July 26th

Thurs

Blackbird Leys

4 Rinks

Grey

Home

6.00pm

Aug 2nd

Thurs

Potter Cup

 

Grey

Home

5.30pm

Aug 31st

Fri

Ladies v Gents

5 Triples

Grey

Home

6.00pm

Sept 8th

Sat

Finals Day 1

 

White

Home

 

Sept 9th

Sun

Finals Day 2

 

White

Home

 

 

 

Date

Day

Opponents

Rinks

Dress

H/A

Time

May 4th

Fri

Princes Risborough

4 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

May 7th

Mon

South Oxford

4 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

May 15th

Tues

Henley

3 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

May 18th

Fri

Tring

2 Triples

White

Away

5.00pm

May 21st

Mon

Aston Clinton

3 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

May 30th

Wed

Princes Risborough

4 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

June 25th

Mon

South Oxford

4 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

July 3rd

Tues

Watlington

3 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 9th

Mon

Wendover

3 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

July 23rd

Mon

Aylesbury Town

3 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 7th

Tues

Watlington

3 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Aug 14th

Tues

Wendover

3 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 21st

Tues

Aylesbury Town

3 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Aug 31st

Fri

Ladies v Gents

5 Triples

Grey

Home

6.00pm

Sept 8th

Sat

Finals Day 1

 

White

Home

 

Sept  9th

Sun

Finals Day 2

 

White

Home

 

 

Date

Day

Opponents

Rinks

Dress

H/A

Time

Apr 14th

Sat

 Open Day

 

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Apr 19th

Thurs

 Chessvale

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Apr 22nd

Sun

 Marlow

6 Triples

White

Away

2.00pm

Apr 25th

Wed

 Princes Risborough

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Apr 28th

Sat

 Maidenhead Thicket

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Apr 29th

Sun

 Aylesbury Town

4 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

May 1st

Tues

 Waddesdon

5 Triples

Grey

Away

2.15pm

May 5th

Sat

 Maidenhead Town

5 Triples

White

Away

2.00pm

May 6th

Sun

 Watlington

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

May 9th

Wed

 Oxford Masonics

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

May 12th

Sat

 Adderbury

4 Rinks

White

Home

2.30pm

May 13th

Sun

 Henley

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

May 19th

Sat

 Hagbourne

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

May 26th

Sat

 Long Crendon

5 Rinks

White

Away

2.30pm

May 27th

Sun

 Bassetsbury Manor

4 Triples

White

Away

2.15pm

Jun 2nd

Sat

 Abingdon

5 Rinks

White

Away

2.30pm

Jun 3rd

Sun

 Chesham

6 Triples

White

Away

2.00pm

Jun 4th

Mon

 Oxford City & County

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Jun 9th

Sat

 Bicester

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Jun 11th

Mon

 Cheltenham

TBC

White

Away

TBC

Jun 12th

Tues

 Aston Clinton

4 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

Jun 16th

Sat

 High Wycombe

6 Rinks

White

Home

2.30pm

Jun 17th

Sun

 Princess Risborough

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Jun 19th

Tues

 Loudwater

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Jun 23rd

Sat

 Hagbourne

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Jun 24th

Sun

 Purser Cup

 

White

Home

TBC

Jun 27th

Wed

 Didcot

4 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

Jun 30th

Sat

 High Wycombe

6 Triples

White

Away

2.00pm

July 1st

Sun

 Wendover

6 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

July 4th

Wed

 Long Crendon

4 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

July 8th

Sun

 Henley

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 12th

Thurs

 Cheddington

4 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

July 14th

Sat

 Wingrave

4 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 15th

Sun

 Woodstock

4 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 17th

Tues

 Loudwater

5 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

July 22nd

Sun

 Wendover

6 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 25th

Wed

 Didcot

4 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

July 28th

Sat

 Abingdon

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

July 29th

Sun

 Hazells

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 1st

Wed

Chesham

6 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Aug 4th

Sat

Bicester

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Aug 5th

Sun

Watlington

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 9th

Thurs

Cheddington

4 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Aug 11th

Sat

Tring

4 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Aug 12th

Sun

South Oxford

5 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 16th

Thurs

Princes Risborough

5 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

Aug 18th

Sat

Long Crendon

6 Triples

White

Home

2.30pm

Aug 19th Sun Presidents Day TBC White Home 10.30am

Aug 23rd

Thurs

Chessvale

5 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

Aug 25th

Sat

Waddesdon

4 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Aug 28th

Tues

Aston Clinton

4 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Aug 31st

Fri

Ladies v Gents

5 Triples

Grey

Home

6.00pm

Sep 1st

Sat

Adderbury

4 Rinks

White

Away

2.30pm

Sep 2nd

Sun

Blind Bowlers Day

TBC

TBC

Home

TBC

Sep 4th

Tues

Princes Risborough

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Sep 6th

Thurs

Oxford City & County

5 Triples

Grey

Away

2.30pm

Sep 8th

Sat

Finals Day 1

 

White

Home

TBC

Sep 9th

Sun

Finals Day 2

 

White

Home

TBC

Sep 11th

Tues

Bassetsbury Manor

5 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Sep 15th

Sat

Cheddington

4 Rinks

White

Away

2.30pm

Sep 16th

Sun

Hazells

5 Triples

White

Away

2.30pm

Sep 20th

Thurs

Marlow

6 Triples

Grey

Home

2.30pm

Sep 22nd

Sat

Charity Match

TBC

TBC

Home

2.00pm

 
 
 
Copyright © 2018 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Sunday, 22nd of July 2018
Up
Down