Welcome to Thame Bowls Club's website...
Our Pavilion is a prominent feature in Queens Road
Bowls won't roll in the snow; roll the snow flat and try curling...
There is nothing better than playing a game of bowls and soak up the sun at the same time !
Thame Bowls Club are working towards a new clubhouse with their colleagues in the Thame Sports Club
Proposed new Clubhouse

 

Although we had a busy schedule planned for the week, the weather and possibly the excitement of the World Cup may have contributed to three cancellations from the opposition.

Our mixed team did win at Henley on Sunday 8 July and the ladies won at Wendover on 9 July 36 – 26 with a highest winning rink of Margaret Boynton, Jill Brooks and Caroline Walker (15 – 10).

The men’s league team beat 2nd placed Headington B’s side by 10 shots (66 – 56) and the highest winning rink was played by Leonard Grimshaw, Steve Silver, George Andrews and Robin Jenner.  We remain in third place in the League, just 2.5 points below Headington B with two matches to play.

The final game of the week against Cheddington was unfortunately a defeat by 50 points to 86 but it was encouraging to see a number of new bowlers taking part and the signs are promising for the future.

Mike Ralls


Another very warm week for Thame’s bowlers provided one win, two defeats and a draw, but for Frances Goodyear it was a very successful time, being on the highest winning rink on three occasions. 
The win came in the mixed game against Long Crendon by 69 points to 53 and the highest winning rink was played by Peter Southam, Frances Goodyear and skip Graham Watson 27 – 9.
The mixed team lost their earlier match against Didcot going down 41 – 60 with the highest winning rink again played by Peter Southam, Frances Goodyear and Graham Watson.
The men’s League match against League leaders Adderbury was a resounding defeat by 45 points to 91 without any winning rink.
Thame ladies drew with Watlington last Tuesday 45 points all and their highest winning rink was played by Janet Shannon, Jill Brooks and skip Frances Goodyear.
Next week, commencing 9th July, will see no fewer than seven fixtures in a very busy schedule for the club.
Mike Ralls

Some of us sweltered in the heat last week with a closely fought Purser Cup competition on Sunday which was eventually won by John Walker and Marion Keal beating Ken Calcutt and Maire Duncan in the final.

The ladies on Monday lost to South Oxford by just 3 shots and the highest winning rink (17 – 8) was played by Marion Keal, Jill Brooks and Maxine Plested.

The men on Thursday comfortably beat the Oxford City and County B team on all rinks to consolidate 3rd place in the Oxfordshire Division 3 League, with four games left to play.  The highest winning rink was played by Ron Duncan, John Hurley, Bill Giles and Graham Penn.

The mixed match on 30 June against High Wycombe was a disappointing 94 – 108 shots defeat but the highest winning Thame rink was played by Marion Keal, Jill Brooks and Ray Plested.

Mike Ralls

Unfortunately, the sunshine and the feelgood England football performances did not carry through to us last week as we suffered three defeats, although two were very close.

A mixed triples match on 19thJune against Loudwater saw us go down 66 – 93 with the highest winning Thame rink played by Chris Shannon, Marion Keal and Sharon Heafey.

The ladies match on 20th June against Princes Risborough was lost by just one shot 45 – 46 with our highest winning rink played by Sharon Heafey, Jill Brooks and Shirley Foster finishing 17 - 12.

The men’s League away match on Thursday 21st June against Blackbird Leys was lost by 5 shots 61 - 66 with the highest winning rink played by Graham Watson, Jesse Matthews, Ray Plested and skip Ken Calcutt. 

Although after just 5 matches we reach the halfway stage of this season in 3rd place, the league is tight and we are looking for stronger performances during the second half of the season in the hope of improving, or at least consolidating our league position.

 

Team

Played

Shots Difference

Points

Adderbury

5

163

24

Headington B

5

42

16.5

Thame

5

1

14

Blackbird Leys

5

-55

13.5

Banbury Central B

5

-91

12

City and County B

5

-60

10

Mike Ralls

Thame Bowlers took a day trip to Cheltenham on 11 June where we played in a total of nine triple games in wonderful weather.  Although we lost by 54 shots overall, everyone enjoyed both the competition and camaraderie of the day and we are already planning another trip for next year.  The highest winning rink featured Bill Giles, Sue Ludgate and Thomas Tisbury.  There are some photos taken by Irena in the Gallery.

The men’s League game on 14th June against Banbury Central B team saw a narrow defeat by 6 shots but Thame’s highest winning rink was played by Ken Calcutt, Graham Watson, Jesse Matthews and Ray Plested.

Although the return leg of the Norfolk Cup against South Oxford on 15th June left us down by 5 shots, we held an 11 shot lead from the first leg and so collected the cup on the night - see photos in the Gallery - the Team photo featured in the Thame Gazette.

The mixed match against a strong High Wycombe side on 16 June resulted in a victory with 3 of the 4 rinks won by Thame.  The best result was by Jill Brooks, newcomer Dave Hickman playing his first game for the club, Chris Shannon and Ray Plested.

Mike Ralls

We had two matches this week, in the first, the men’s League team played Headington B away on Thursday evening and won well against the then league leaders 64 shots to 59, mainly due to a thumping 25 - 10 shots win on Les Canfield’s rink aided by Paul Costin, Leonard Grimshaw and Robin Jenner.

On Saturday however, in a mixed triples game against Bicester, Thame were defeated 78 – 59 with no wins on any of the 4 greens, although two were closely contested.

Monday 11th sees the Club go to Cheltenham for an awayday, the home League fixture on Thursday evening June 14th is against bottom of the league Banbury Central, then on Friday evening we play the 2nd leg of the Norfolk Cup competition against South Oxford, followed by High Wycombe at home on Saturday and Risborough on Sunday – all supporters most welcome.

Ian Rutherford

 

 

Although Thame Bowlers had no wins to celebrate this week, the performances were encouraging and should breed confidence going forward.

The Ladies Top Club match against a strong Banbury Central side saw them lose by just eight shots overall in a keenly contested match with wins in the pairs for Jill Brooks and Doreen Penn and in the fours for Sharon Heafey, Marion Keal, Frances Goodyear and Shirley Foster.

The men’s side lost 60 – 72 against Adderbury in the Oxfordshire League with Thame’s highest winning rink being played by Paul Costin, Derek Goodyear, George Andrews and Robin Jenner.  The next League match will be played on Thursday 7 June at Headington.

The mixed game on the following Saturday against Abingdon was a defeat of 77 – 109 and there were no wins on any of the five rinks.

There has been a total of fifteen new bowlers that have joined the club so far this season and the Tuesday evening rollups will continue throughout June and July to encourage anyone new to the game to try it out.

Mike Ralls 


 

Thame Bowls Club’s men enjoyed two outstanding away victories leading up to the second of May’s Bank Holiday weekend when they defeated Oxford City and County B team 78 – 59 in the first League match of the season and then the following evening, won the first leg of the Norfolk Cup against a strong South Oxford team 86 – 75.  
Having been unbeaten in our promotion year last season, that effectively extends our unbeaten league run to 13 matches.
The highest winning rink at City and County was played by Robin Jenner, newcomer Paul Costin, Derek Goodyear and George Andrews and the highest winning rink at South Oxford was played by Paul Costin (again), Bill Sandiford, John Walker and Ray Plested.
The mixed team were well beaten at Long Crendon last Saturday but with a full programme of matches to come throughout June, July and August we are confident that matters will improve. 
The first home league match will be this Thursday evening 31st May against Adderbury and the return leg of the Norfolk Cup will be played on Friday 15th June at the Chiltern Grove, Queens Road green.
At 10am this Sunday 3rd June, the ladies play in the next round of the Oxfordshire Top Club against Banbury Central and all spectators would be welcome. 
Mike Ralls
 

It has been a glorious week for Thame’s Lady bowlers who made the most of the sunshine and the feel good wedding factor to record wins, starting with Henley on 15 May 61 – 32 (best winning rink Jackie Emberson, Jill Brooks and Caroline Walker).

Then the Ladies had a magnificent win against Hanborough on 20 May in the Oxfordshire County Top Club competition (see Gallery for photos).  In that match we won all four disciplines with Caroline Walker singles, Jill Brooks and Doreen Penn doubles, Margaret Boynton, Maire Duncan and Barbara Waters triples and Sharon Heafey, Marion Keal, Frances Goodyear and Maxine Plested in the fours.  The next round is the quarter final on Sunday 3 June at home to Banbury Central and spectators are most welcome.

The Ladies did lose their 100% record against Tring on 18 May on a difficult playing surface and the mixed team lost at home to Hagbourne on 19 May 69 – 94 with the highest winning rink played by Jane Kimber, John Hurley and Ken Calcutt.

Thame’s men open their Oxfordshire League campaign on 24 May with an away match against Oxford City and County with the result to be published next week.

Mike Ralls

Thame Bowls Club had a topsy-turvy week comfortably winning their first two fixtures and then losing the next two.

The ladies beat South Oxford 69 – 26 on Bank Holiday Monday with the highest winning rink played by Margaret Boynton, Jill Brooks and Maxine Plested.  The mixed match against Oxford Masonics on Wednesday 9 May was won 91 – 73 with the highest winning rink played by Graham Watson, Alfred Jochum and Marion Keal.

The game on Saturday 12 May against Adderbury was abandoned after 9 ends when the heavens opened and Thame were down 21 – 40.  The following day in glorious sunshine they were well beaten at Henley 49 – 94 but the best Thame rink was played by Chris Shannon, Jane Kimber and Carsten Jochum.

Mike Ralls

 

With a change in the weather, our club fixtures came thick and fast with a loss in the mixed triples match away against Waddesdon on Tuesday 1 May 61-75 (Thame’s highest winning rink David Owens, Graham Watson and Caroline Walker) and a defeat for the men on Thursday 3 May in the Oxfordshire League Cup by 49 shots to 73 against a strong League 1 Banbury Central team.  Thame’s one winning rink was played by Ian Rutherford, Graham Watson, John Timms and Les Canfield.

The Bank Holiday weekend saw Thame Ladies opening their account on Friday 4 May with a win against Princes Risborough 50 - 37 with their highest winning rink played by Marion Keal, Jill Brooks and Doreen Penn.  

The mixed game on Saturday 5 May saw Maidenhead Town win by 4 shots after Captain Les Canfield was forced to retire hurt.  Thame’s winning rink was played by Ray Plested, Graham Watson and Adie (a guest from Maidenhead).

The final game on Sunday 6 May saw Thame win by 71 shots to 60 with the highest winning rink played by Frances Goodyear, Marion Keal and Ron Duncan.

Mike Ralls

After an all too brief few days of hot sunny weather, winter returned with a vengeance to cancel the away fixture last Saturday at Maidenhead Thicket.  Twenty four hardy souls however took to the Green on Sunday in a keenly fought contest against Aylesbury Town.  Thame ran out eventual winners at 57 to 42 with the highest winning rink played by Les Canfield, John Walker and Jill Brooks.

Mike Ralls

We have been forced to put back the start of the season because of the long spell of damp weather and switched our opening match against Chessvale last Thursday to our opponents all weather rink.  Unfortunately, Chessvale proved too strong and ran out winners by 92 points to 69 with Thame’s one winning rink played by Alfred Jochum, Jill Brooks and Jesse Matthews.

Our second match, away at Marlow, saw another defeat, this time by 117 points to 89 but an enjoyable afternoon was had by all in fine weather.  Thame’s one winning rink was played by Thomas Tisbury, John Walker and Doreen Penn.

Mike Ralls

Copyright © 2018 Thame Bowls Club. All Rights Reserved.
Sunday, 22nd of July 2018
Up
Down